The clubs and societies listed below enrich the life of the school. Our philosophy is that if there is not a club to meet an enthusiasm we encourage our pupils to initiate one.

 

 

Room

Times

Archery Club SLH Monday 12:45pm - 1:25pm (1st and 2)

Art Club

E6

Thursday 12:45 – 1:10pm

Astronomy Society

L6

Monday 1:00pm

Badminton

SLH

Friday 12:45pm – 1:15pm

BTEC Clinic

W7

Tuesday 1:05pm (Lower Sixth)

Business Clinic

E5

E12

E5

Monday 12:45pm (5th Year)

Tuesday 1:05pm (U6)

Wednesday 1:00pm (U6)

Carnegie Book Group

(4th Year -U6)

Library  

CCF NCO Meeting

CCF Hut

Tuesday 10:15am – 10:35am

CCF Parade

Quad

Thursday 3:00pm

CCF Stores

CCF Hut

Tues/Thurs 12:45pm

Charity Committee

T7

Friday 12:45 – 1:15pm

Chemistry Clinic

L1

Friday 1:00pm

Chess Club W7 Friday 1:00pm - 1:30pm

Climbing Club

Off-site

Thursday 4:00pm – 7pm

Coding & Robotics Club

T4

Thursday 1:00pm – 1:30pm

Craft Club

L7

Tuesday 1:10pm – 1:40pm

Drama Club

Drama Studio

Wednesday 1:10pm - 1:40pm (2nd & 3rd Year)

Thursday 1:10pm - 1:40pm (1st year)

Duke of Edinburgh

L3

Every lunchtime 12:45-13:15
Economics Clinic

E12

Thursday 1:05pm (U6)

Expedition Training

L3

Tuesday 12:45pm – 1:10pm

Fiction Addiction

Library

Thursday 12:45pm - 1:10pm

Geography Clinic

E3

Friday 12:45pm

Greek Club

T10

Thurs/Fri 12:45pm

ICT Open Use

T5

Daily 1:10pm – 1:40pm

Lamda Coaching

 

Timetable Arrangement

Maths Support

W12

Daily 1:00pm – 1:40pm

Medical Society L8 Wednesday 1:10pm - 1:40pm

Model Railway Club

W7

Friday 12:45pm – 1:10pm

Physics Clinic

L6

Friday 12:45pm

Psychology Revision Lesson

Psychology Room

Tues/Thurs 8:00am – 8:45am

Wednesday 1:15 – 2:45pm (U6)

Science Club

L4

Tuesday 1:00pm - 1:30pm

Scribblers Club

Library

Wednesday 1:05pm – 1:30pm

Sixth Form Discussion Group

SFRR

Thursday 1:15pm

Sixth Form Psychology Clinic

Psychology Room

Tuesday 8:00 – 8:45am

Wednesday 1:30pm – 3:00pm

Thursday 1:05pm – 1:35pm

Spanish Society

T8

Thursday 12:45pm - 1:10pm

Young Engineers

T1,T2

Monday 1:00pm - 1:30pm

 

Music Practices

Instrumental

 

 

Flute Group

Monday 12:45pm

Recital Hall

Concert Band

Wednesday 12:45pm

Recital Hall

Orchestra

Thursday 12:45pm

Recital Hall

String Group

Friday 12:45pm

Recital Hall

Swing Band

Friday 1.10pm

Recital Hall

Soprano Group

Friday 10:15am

Recital Hall

Choir Practices

 

 

Choir

Tuesday 1:10pm

Recital Hall

Choir

Wednesday 8:30am

Recital Hall

Music Theory

Monday 1:10pm

E9