Hockey Twitter

Rugby Twitter

KGS Sports

School Curriculum - Physical Education & Games

Introduction

Physical Education and Games at Kirkham Grammar School provides the unique opportunity for all pupils to perform at the highest level in various sports whilst simultaneously experiencing a broad and balanced curriculum taught through a range of activities.  Pupils have the chance to represent the school in one of the many teams and individual sports in our highly competitive fixtures programme.  Elsewhere pupils can enjoy the range of activities on offer in the curriculum or at club practice.  A concern for the health of the pupil and the role of exercise in maintaining fitness remain key aspects of all the work undertaken in PE and Games.

All members of the school have, as part of the curriculum, timetabled lessons in Physical Education and Games.  At GCSE and A-level, pupils can gain a formal qualification in Physical Education, which can potentially lead to entry into further study and careers in this continually expanding feature of society.

Lower School

Activities taught are; Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Cross Country, Cricket, Athletic Development, Gymnastics, Hockey, Netball, Rounders, Rugby, Swimming, Tennis, Volleyball, Football, Orienteering and Quick Cricket.

Middle School

GCSE PE

GCSE Physical Education

Board: AQA

Theory 60%

Practical 40%

Pupils are taught both the theory and practical elements of Physical Education.  Pupils select and study three activities for practical assessment, one individual and two team or vice versa, plus a Non-Examined Assessment (NEA) on one of their chosen sports.

The theoretical aspect covers:

  • Applied anatomy and physiology
  • Skill acquisition
  • Sport and society
  • Exercise physiology
  • Biomechanical movement
  • Sport psychology
  • Sport and society and the role of technology in physical activity and sport

Pupils are assessed in two formal examinations at the end of the two year course.

Sixth Form - PHYSICAL EDUCATION

BTEC Sport

Co-Curricular

Representative teams in

Athletics

Cricket

Cross Country

Hockey

Netball

Rugby

Swimming

Tennis

Club activities

Badminton

Basketball

Hockey

Table Tennis

Tennis

Volleyball

Rounders

Athletics

Netball

Sports Practices

Lunchtime 12:45-1:15pm

After School 4:15-pm - 5:30pm (4:15pm - 5:45pm on Monday)

 

Day Lunchtime After School
Monday U13, U14, U15 Hockey Fitness, Senior Fitness U12 Athletics, U13, U14 Hockey
Tuesday 11+ Scholarship Session, U12, U13 Athletics Workshop U15 Hockey, Senior Hockey
Wednesday U13 Netball League, U12 Hockey Fitness U12, U13 'B' Hockey (Until 5:00pm)
Thursday GCSE Netball U12 Netball (Until 5:00pm)
Friday Senior Short Corners, U13, U14 Short Corners, Badminton Club U12 Athletics Workshop

 

Lunchtime 12:45-1:15pm

After School 4:15-pm - 5:30pm 

 

Day Lunchtime After School
Monday U15, U14 XV Rugby Senior Rugby, U16 Rugby
Tuesday Basketball Club

U14 XV, U12 XV

Wednesday   U15, U13 XV, Winter Cricket Nets
Thursday Table Tennis Club Senior Rugby, U16 XV
Friday

U16, U15, U14, U13 XV Rugby,

Badminton Club